Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Register
Hall of Fame
NIAAA Hall of Fame
2018 Hall of Fame Class Inductees:

- Bruce Bowen, CMAA
- Steve Duncan, CMAA
- Kevin Horrigan, CMAA
- Allen Huestis, CAA
- Don Riviere
- Roy Turner, CMAA
- Bruce Whitehead, CMAA

The NIAAA Hall of Fame was created to honor retired Athletic Administrators who had exemplary careers in athletic administration both prior to as well as after the formation of the NIAAA. Selection to the NIAAA Athletic Administrators Hall of Fame is a four step process including nomination, screened by the Hall of Fame Screening Committee, rated by the NIAAA Selection Committee and finally, the NIAAA Board of Directors selects those individuals to be inducted. The first induction ceremony was held on December 15, 2009 at the Gaylord Texan Hotel and Conference Center in Grapevine, Texas.

Application




Past Winners:

 

2017 Hall of Fame Class:
  • Ron Belinko, CMAA
  • John Evers, CMAA
  • Sandy Hadaway, CMAA
  • Marc Hunter, CMAA
  • Larry Munksgaard, CAA
  • John Van Fleet, CMAA

2016 Hall of Fame Class:
  • Carol Chory, CMAA
  • Harold Erwin, CAA
  • Dennis Fries, CMAA
  • Leslie Moore, CAA
  • Rodger Estes

2015 Hall of Fame Class:
  • Ron Balazs, CAA
  • Frank Kovaleski, CAA
  • David Morgan, CMAA
  • David Nelson, CMAA
  • Joni Pabst, CAA
  • Ronald Park
  • Sam Rasmussen, CAA
  • Carol Satterwhite, CAA
  • James Simmons, CAA
  • Joe Tonelli, CAA
  • Robert Whitehouse
  • Maurice “Bud” Campbell

2014 Hall of Fame Class:
  • Steve Berseth, CMAA
  • Bill Bowers, CMAA
  • Bobby Guthrie, CMAA
  • Warren Hagman, CMAA
  • Ed Lockwood, CMAA
  • John Foley, CAA
  • Charles Maas

2013 Hall of Fame Class:
  • Don Bales, CMAA
  • Jane Bennett, CMAA
  • John Carlisle
  • Tim Flannery, CMAA, AIC
  • Donna King, CMAA

2012 Hall of Fame Class:
  • Jeff Dietze, CMAA
  • Gerry Durgin, CMAA
  • Dr. Thomas Hallstrom
  • Robert Hopek, CMAA
  • Bill Mayo
  • Marquis Ross, CMAA
  • Virgil Sasso
  • Otis Sennett
  • Ken Shultz, CMAA
  • Wayne Taylor, CAA

2011 Hall of Fame Class:
  • Fred Balsamo, CMAA
  • Robert Buckanavage
  • Priscilla Dillow, CMAA
  • Thomas E. Frederick
  • Alan Mallanda, CMAA
  • Herb Meyer, CAA
  • Bruce Miller, Ed.D.
  • Arthur Newcomer, Ed.D
  • John Olson, CMAA, Ph.D.
  • James Omps, CAA
  • Martin Ryan, CMAA
  • Barbara Twardus, CAA

2010 Hall of Fame Class:
  • Joel Eskelsen, CAA
  • John Klement
  • Duane Kramer, CMAA
  • Kurby Lyle
  • Robert Lahey
  • Dr. Clarence Noe, CAA
  • Walter Sargent, CAA
  • Don Sparks
  • Les Wright, CAA

2009 Hall of Fame Class:
  • Alice Barron
  • Lindy Callahan
  • Robert Conklin
  • Evan Excell
  • Roland Inskeep, CMAA
  • David Martens
  • Gerald McGee
  • Theodore Miller, CAA
  • Dr. Lucia Norwood, CMAA
  • James, Teff, CMAA
  • James Watkins, CMAA
  • John Youngblood